About Us

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Karuizawa Mokuhanga School website, www.mokuhanga-school.com.au

 

The Karuizawa Mokuhanga School is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The Karuizawa Mokuhanga School is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information


There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Karuizawa Mokuhanga School customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password. Your personal information is also collected on enrolment to facilitate further communication in regard to the workshop you have enrolled in. If you use our online shop wou will also be rquired to submit your personal information to allow shipping and communication. At no time do we collect or hold your credit card details or other financial instituion details.

 

Requesting to join our email list

 

Selecting this option in the inquiry form will include you in future emails designed to inform about upcoming workshop and other developments at the Karuizawa Mokuhanga School. You may request to be taken off this list at any time by emailing us. You can also directly unsubsribe by pressing the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our newsletter emails. This action unsubscribes you from the email but does not remove your information. If you wish us to completely remove your information, please contact us by email.

 

Sharing of your personal information


We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. The Karuizawa Mokuhanga School takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

 

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

The Karuizawa Mokuhanga School reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

 

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Karuizawa Mokuhanga School reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Cookies and Tracking

 

The Joomla CMS system uses cookies to facilitate your user experience while using the Karuizawa Mokuhanga School website, particularly if you are using the online shop or have logged in as a student. These contain no personal identifiers and are deleted by your browser when closing, unless you have selected "remember me" to facilitate future use of the site. We have removed tracking code (Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel) to preserve your privacy, however links to Youtube videos on the site contain trackng, which we are unable to remove. There are no ads from third parties on our website.

 

Contacting us

 

The Karuizawa Mokuhanga School welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Call +81 080-4164-9865

 

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Karuizawa Mokuhanga School,
〶 389-0111
Japan, Nagano Ken, Kitasaku-gun, Karuizawa-machi, Ooaza Nagakura 3631-4

 

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Contact us

Contact us by Email Here

Please use this form to contact us. You will be answered as soon as possible.
Please fill in all required fields*.